CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Meclizine Dihydrochloride (CAS No. 1104-22-9) in bulk powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Heerdt:

In your letter dated June 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling

The subject product, Meclizine Dihydrochloride is an antihistamine and is also considered to be an antiemetic. It is used in the treatment of motion sickness ranging from nausea and vomiting, to dizziness and vertigo. Meclizine is also known as Meclozine (INN).

The applicable subheading for the Meclizine Dihydrochloride in bulk powder form will be 2933.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (…) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Antihistamines, including those principally used as anti-nauseants." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division